Cox New Orleans Has More to Offer

The people of New Orleans survived Hurricane Katrina and other atrocities and have emerged as some of the most down-home, courageous Americans. Even before the national disaster, there was a pride and a sense of family values that connects the community. It’s a thriving Mecca for music, culture, food, parties, history and art. Hundreds of thousands flock to every year’s Jazz Festival where national and local acts demonstrate, year after year, the spirit of New Orleans is alive with pleasure. It is a melting pot of Europeans, Creole, Caribbean, African and southern people. Of these heritages, you get the chance to sample the exotic in the smorgasbord cuisine: from crawfish to po-boys to jambalaya to red beans and rice, it’s nearly impossible to leave New Orleans without gaining a few pounds. It’s nice to know a tried and true home service provider, Cox New Orleans, is facilitating the home entertainment and communication needs of such a diverse group of people.

Population: Over 300,000 residents!

Area: 169.42 Square Miles

Founded: May 1718

Also Known As: La Nouvelle-Orléans

Tantalize with Cox in New Orleans

Cox Communications New Orleans offers plans with some of the most in-demand features to satisfy the communication needs of the cultural and multilingual heritage city with a French Creole background. With several services like Cable TV, High Speed Internet, Digital Telephone, Cox cable New Orleans wraps its bundles with attractive price tags that are well received by the people of New Orleans.

Cox New Orleans television services offer a host of superior quality channels with many life-like HD channels and add-ons like DVR service and On DEMAND, so you can stream live videos that are in sync with your schedule. With Cox programming specials, you can get the most out of your HD-enabled television. The Interactive Program Guide, HD Programming and Access to an Advanced DVR are some of the noteworthy extras you can get with all three cable TV plans.

Cox Internet New Orleans offers technology to help you stay up to date with the latest news and viral videos. The Internet connection, with plans for all download speeds going all the way up to 31 Mbps enables you to be as active as you want online – watch videos and live televised sports, chat with friends, game, download music, you name it. You can rest assured you will be safe from online malice since Cox High Speed InternetSM plans are protected with an advanced security suite powered by McAfee®. Personalized email accounts with unlimited storage and PowerBoost® for instant speed acceleration are two notable features that add value to your Internet plan.

Landline phone plays a significant role in every household due to the quality and uninterrupted service. Cox New Orleans delivers a fully loaded home phone with a choice to keep your current number and the same device. Unlimited local and long distance calling and the most popular calling features are included for one unflinching monthly rate. Indeed, Cox caters to New Orleans subscribers.